Privacy

OPUS Group Privacy Policy

You have come through to this page from a website which is owned and operated
by OPUS Group Limited. In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means OPUS Group
Limited.

This policy sets out:
• what is considered personal information;
• what personal information we collect and hold;
• how and why we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information;
• how we secure personal information;
• use of personal information in direct marketing;
• how to seek access to and correct your personal information;
• how to make a complaint if you believe your privacy has been breached;
• whether we disclose personal information outside Australia; and
• changes to our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy is written primarily for the benefit of our customers, staff, and
end users of our online services.

You should read this policy if you are:
• a customer or prospective customer who is accessing one of our websites;
• a customer who is sending us lists or databases of personal information
that we are printing, mailing, archiving ore-mailing on their behalf;
• a customer who is using our IPALM system to run their website, manage
their customer database, archive their documents, deliver e-mail or SMS
or print campaigns, or as a fulfilment or order processing system for their
end users;
• an end user of one of our customers who is using IPALM to provide one of
the above services;
• an individual whose personal information may be given to or held by
OPUS Group; or
• a person seeking employment with OPUS Group.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected and/ or held by the
OPUS Group of companies.

When used in this policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given
to it in the Act In general terms, it is any information that can be used to
personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age,
gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email
and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct
debit account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you,
or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered
personal information.

This privacy policy only applies to companies in the OPUS Group. It does not
apply to any other company, organization, or third party with which the OPUS
Group does business.

The OPUS Group is comprised of the following companies:
In Australia:
• CanPrint Communications (ABN 65 079 915 932), trading as CanPrint
Communications, Infoservices, and Canberra Mailing and Envelopes
• Ligare Pty Ltd (ABN 51 001 787 275),
• McPhersons Printing Group (ABN 36 004 911308),
• OPUS Group Limited (ABN 48 006 162 876), and
• Union Offset Co. Pty Limited (ABN 58 008 458 099)

In New Zealand:
• Ligare Limited (NZBN 9429031653404)

Legislation

Our companies operate in three different countries -Australia and
New Zealand. As such, in each region, we are bound by the the following
legislation:
• Australia -Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth).
• New Zealand- Privacy Act 1993;

Although we operate under different legislation in our different countries of
operation, we have a unified approach to protecting the privacy of our
customers.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The personal information we may collect includes:
• name;
• gender;
• age or birth date;
• mailing address or street address;
• contact detailsJ such as email addressJ fax and telephone numbers;
• financial information such as debts, bank account, credit card details and
results of bankruptcy checks;
• business details (Australian Business Number and Australian Company
Number);
• Tax File Numbers of contractors and vendors; and
• your photograph or video surveillance footage (if you visit one of our
sites);
• details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which
you have enquired aboutJ together with any additional information
necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your
enquiries;
• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly
through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online
presence through our representatives or otherwise;
• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly
through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online
presence through our representatives or otherwise;

OPUS Group also automatically collects information about your computer
hardware and software. This may include: IP address, browser type, domain
names, access times and referring website addresses.

Sensitive Information
OPUS Group may also collect sensitive information (a particular type of personal
information under the Privacy Act), where relevant to our functions and
activities, such as:
• information concerning personal circumstances (such as a medical
history or other health-related information);
• disabilities;
• criminal convictions (from security clearing assessments);

The sensitive information we collect is primarily information regarding job
seekers as a part of employment process, and contractors who attend our sites.

Information collected on behalf of our Clients
OPUS Group provides cloud based hosting services for our clients. These services
including hosting their website and online stores, management of their customer
database~ archiving their documents, delivering direct marketing campaigns (by
e-mail, SMS and postal mail), and order processing and fulfilment services.
When we collect information on behalf of our Clients, OPUS Group collects the
information under the direction of our Client~ and has no direct relationship with
the individuals whose personal data it processes.

Collection of personal information

Personal information you provide to us
Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We
usually collect information in the following ways:
• telephone;
• face to face meetings;
• site security induction;
• on one of our websites ( opusgroup.com.au, canprint.com.au
ligare.com.au, mcphersonsprinting.com.au, ligare.co.nz, ipalm.com, 
infoservices.com.au, unionoffsetcom.au, canmail.com.au);
• OPUS Group's social media websites or accounts; and
• on behalf of our customers as a part of the services we offer them.
Personal information collected by third parties

If we receive your personal information from another party~ we will contact you
(if we have sufficient information to do so and it is reasonable in the
circumstances). Some exceptions to advising you may arise when:
• you have provided consent or reasonable expect the collection to occur;
• we are contracted to store or process your information on behalf of one of
our customers and they have confirmed that are authorised to provide
this information to us;
• the collection is for the purposes of a personnel issue; or
• the collection is for the purposes oflitigation or legal advice.

There may also be instances in which we receive your personal information from
our contracted service providers, who have collected your information on our
behalf.

Collection of personal information by technology

Web Server Logs
Our web servers automatically record some information from your web browser
automatically, including your IP address, the time, the page you accessed and
documents downloaded, the date and time of your visit, the page that you linked
from to get to our website, and the type of web browser you are using. This
information does not identify you and is not considered personal information
under the Act.

Cookies
When you access any of our websites, we may send a "cookie" (which is a small
summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us
to recognise your computer when you visit our website, without bothering you
with a request to register or log-in.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our
web sites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the
aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our
online products and services.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your
computer does not accept them, however our online services may not function if
you disable cookies.

Google Analytics
We use Go ogle Analytics to collect information about visitors to our websites.
Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect this
information. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website,
including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things
as newsletter registration.

You might also wish to read Goo~le Analytics Privacy Policy. You can opt out of
Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable javaScript, or use the
opt-out service provided by Google.

Zopim
We use Zopim to provide an interactive chat services for visitors to some of our
web sites. Zopim uses cookies and Javascript code to provide a one-on-one chat
with an OPUS Group staff member.
You may wish to read the Zopjm Privacy Policy. If you choose to use the chat
service on one of our websites, any information you enter is communicated via
the Zopim servers.

NewRelic
We use NewRelic RPM to collect information about visitors to websites hosted in
the IPALM cloud service. It anonymous tracks how visitors interact with the
service, including where they came from, how well the site performed for them
and any errors they received. You may wish to read the NewRelic Privacy Policy.

Social Media Features and Widgets
Our web sites include social media features, such as the Face book Like button
and widgets, such as the "Share this" button or interactive mini-programs that
run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are
visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function
properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or
hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are
governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personalinformation

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us
to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible
quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal
information for the following purposes:
• to provide products and services to you;
• to maintain accurate records regarding the ownership of digital assets
(e.g. artwork files) that we have archived for you;
• to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and
new products and services;
• to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
• to manage and enhance our products and services;
• to personalise and customise your experience;
• to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
• to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of OPUS Group and
selected third parties;
• to verify your identity;
• to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised
us to do so;
• to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or
our business;
• for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing),
promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and
research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service
providers;
• to keep our information and property secure;
• to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or
external service providers;
• to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason
to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or
that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
and/or
• as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

OPUS Group does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. OPUS
Group may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business
partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases,
your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address,
telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

Information Collected on behalf of our clients
When we collect information on behalf of our Clients, OPUS Group collects the
information under the direction of our Client, and has no direct relationship with
the individuals whose personal data it processes.
OPUS Group works with our Clients to help them provide notice to their
customers concerning the purpose information is collection.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:
• our employees, contractors or external service providers for the
operation of our web sites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and
otherwise provide products and services to you, including without
limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, network
administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as
accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
• our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture
entities or partners;
• specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
• the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet

Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have
reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms
and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity,
and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary; as required or
permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Security of your personal information

Group secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or
disclosure. OPUS Group secures the personally identifiable information you
provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected
from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

When personal information is transmitted to any of our web sites, it is protected
through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about
products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These
communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in
accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If
you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to
use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications
from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities
provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link We will then ensure that your name is
removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to
other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you
other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact
us using the details provided below.

Direct marketing using personal information held by OPUS Group on behalf
of our clients
All information held on behalf of our Client is controlled by the Client. OPUS
Group does not use information collected on behalf of its client in its own direct
marketing.

Clients that use OPUS Group to provide direct marketing services are required to
do so in accordance with the Privacy Act and applicable marketing laws, such as
the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

If you receive communication from one of our clients that you believe has been
sent to you other than in accordance with the applicable laws, please contact the
client that you interact with directly.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any
time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are
entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it
(for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We will not charge for simply
making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your
personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify
your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the
personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if
granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in
a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for
any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect,
incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it We will consider
if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds
for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that
you disagree with it

Accessing to information controlled by our clients
When we store personal information on behalf of our client, OPUS Group has no
direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes.
An individual who seeks access to this information, or who seeks to correct,
amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the OPUS Group
Client (the data controller) with whom they have a direct relationship.

How you can complain about a breach of privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any questions or
concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us using the contact
information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate
it.

We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches.
Once OPUS Group receives a complaint, whether it is in writing or verbal means,
we will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which
the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the
nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the
process to seek any further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, we will
escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to
prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to
inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all
investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. An OPUS Group
representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your
complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may
be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely
and appropriate manner.

Please contact OPUS Group at:

OPUS Group Limited
Attn: Privacy Officer
Riverwood
NSW 2210
Australia
Email: privacy@opusgroup.com.au

Disclosure of personal information outside of Australia

OPUS Group companies operating in Australia store personal information within
Australia. OPUS Group companies operating in New Zealand store
personal information in the country of origin and in Australia.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers located
overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to
ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach
the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of
Australia, including the following:
• Data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers
• Other external service providers located overseas

Links

Our website may contain links to other web sites operated by third parties. We
make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any
third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the
content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for
informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of
this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last
updated in July 2014.

Richard Celarc
OPUS Group Chief Executive Officer

News

CanPrint would like to congratulate The National Gallery of Australia on being awarded the Prix International du Livre...

Technology

Jet propel your business, add some colourcontent faster smarterThe industries, in fact the worlds, most advanced leap...

Events

CanPrint’s capability to provide Design, Print, Mailing, Warehousing and Digital Publishing in-house is exciting...


CanPrint Communications PTY Limited
16 Nyrang Street, Fyshwick ACT 2609
Telephone: (02) 6295 4422  Facsimile: (02) 6295 4473  Email: canprint@canprint.com.au